HTAV Historical Fiction Competition

Take part in the HTAV 2018 Historical Fiction Competition!

Entries open Monday, 12 February 2018 and close 5pm on Wednesday, 1 August 2018.

Inspire your Year 5 – 10 students to create stories based on historical events and people.

Students can write about any period of history as long as the entry has a convincing setting that is historically correct in time and place.

Winning students will each receive a cash prize of $150.00 and a certificate.

Competition Categories

Year 5 and 6 Category

Year 7 and 8 Category

Year 9 and 10 Category

Please note: From 2018, the competition will be open only to Victorian students or students from schools that are institutional members of the History Teachers' Association of Victoria.

The Year 9 and 10 Category Sponsored by the History Council of Victoria



The History Council of Victoria is the peak body for history in Victoria. Through its activities and website, it encourages the understanding, appreciation and enjoyment of history, and aims to raise the profile of history with decision-makers and the wider community. To visit the History Council of Victoria website click here.

Please click here to download the competition flyer. Please click here to view the judging criteria.​

Please click here to submit your entry.


2017 RESULTS

Year 5/6

Winner - Gracie Katharine Middleton, St Michael’s Collegiate School, 'Plot Twist'
Runner-Up - Isabella Waters, Haileybury, 'Hopscotch'

Year 7/8

Winner - Hayley Kerekes, Haileybury, 'The Tip of the Scales'
Runner-Up - Eshanga Singh McKay, Lowther Hall, 'A Plague Rat’s Tale'

Year 9/10
Category sponsored by the History Council of Victoria

Winner - Brilee Harrison, Lavalla Catholic College, 'Kristallnacht'
Runner-Up - Chloe Landwehr, Monivae College, 'May we never forget them'


Left: 7/8 category winner Hayley Kerekes from Haileybury.
Right: Prize winner Chloe Landwehr from Monivae College with History Council of Victoria judges Tim Hogan and Garrie Hutchinson.




2016 RESULTS

Year 5/6

Winner - Eleanor Watson, St Michael’s Grammar School, 'A Holiday from the War'
Runner up - Tessa Quinlan, Victory Lutheran College, Wodonga, 'Australia – A New Life'

Year 7/8

Winner - Caitlin Angelton-Lynch, Wesley College, 'Convict Girls'
Runner up - Amy Zainal, Casey Grammar School, 'Our Beloved Adelgeise Verschwiden'


Year 9/10
Category sponsored by the History Council of Victoria

Winner - Sam Edwards, Shepparton Christian College, 'Fire’s Rage'
Runner up - Victoria Thompson, Lowther Hall, 'Life of a convict: Anne Bellett’s Story'

Left: Margaret Birtley (Executive Officer) and Garrie Hutchinson from the History Council of Victoria with year 9/10 winner Sam Edwards and runner up Victoria Thompson.
Right: Nick Adeney from the History Teachers’ Association of Victoria with Eleanor Watson (winner of the 5/6 category) and her grandmother.

2015 RESULTS

Year 5/6

Winner - Marion Scott, St Michael's Collegiate School, ‘East Berlin 1961

Runner-Up - Gypsy Polacheck, St Michael's Collegiate School, ‘A World Apart

Year 7/8

Winner - Maisarah Noor Hasbi, The Australian International Academy, ‘Buzkashi

Runner-Up - Tessa Harkin, St Michael's Collegiate School ‘Whispers and Closed Doors

Year 9/10

Winner - Zainab Sayeda, Mac.Robertson Girls' High School ‘Torn

Runner-Up - Rehan Maniyar, Mazenod College ‘Flashpoint


Winner of the History Council of Victoria year 9/10 category
Zainab Sayed, MacRobertson Girls’ High School
Pictured with Margaret Birtley (Executive Officer of the History Council of Victoria) and Garrie Hutchinson (board member of the History Council of Victoria)

Events Calendar


Sponsors & partners

  • Anzac Prize
  • Education Victoria - Sponsor Logo
  • Latitude Group Travel
  • National History Challenge - Sponsor Logo

NOTE: Indigenous Australians are advised that the HTAV website may include images or names of people now deceased.