Program

Wednesday 28 & Thursday 29 July 2021
Metropolis Events, Southbank

Early bird rates apply up to midnight on Wednesday 14 July.
For the rates for registrations completed after midnight on Wednesday 14 July – please add $50 to all rates.

Registrations close Tuesday 20 July.

The HTAV 2021 Annual Conference, themed The Past is Present, will feature an impressive range of workshops, lectures and practical seminars that will provide ideas for engaging classroom strategies, activities and pedagogy to help build on the learning outcomes of students.

Join us on an informative and insightful History journey and share in the unique spirit when the History community comes together.

Confirmation emails with session allocations and full event details will be issued once registrations close.

Should COVID-19 restrictions affect our ability to safely hold the conference in a physical setting, the conference will be delivered online as a virtual conference on the same dates where practicable.

  1. Check out the program.
  2. Log into the HTAV website to unlock your member discount.
  3. Register.

  • Full program – Download a copy to support your professional learning application
    Print friendly version available here.

  • Session descriptions and presenter biographies

..........Wednesday 28 July
..........Thursday 29 July

  • Streams (coming soon)

DAY ONE – Wednesday 28 July

..TIME ..SESSION
8.45 am–9.40 am REGISTRATION
9.45 am–10.05 am WELCOME AND HOUSEKEEPING
10.15 am–11.05 am SESSION 1: Please choose one workshop from this session.
W1.1 Writing in History
Jessica Bishop, Adam Given and Alexis Watson, Norwood Secondary College
GENERAL
W1.2 Time Travel Ticket to the Trenches of World War I
Julie Butt-Henley, Nagle College Bairnsdale
LEVELS 9–10 | BYOD
W1.3 Flipped Learning for Revolutions to Enhance Classroom Engagement
Chrissie Rowland, St Joseph’s College, Newtown
VCE REVOLUTIONS | BYOD
W1.4 Bronze Age to Bunnings: Potsherds Five Ways
Dr Sharyn Volk, Hands-on-Humanities Project
LEVELS 7–9
W1.5 Making Holocaust Education Work at Your School and For Your Students
Dr Daphne Cohen, Department of Education and Training, and Lisa Phillips, Jewish Holocaust Centre
LEVELS 9–10
W1.6 Approaching the New Australian History Course: Custodianship to the Anthropocene 60,000 BCE - 1901
Robert Lewis, History Resource Developer
VCE AUSTRALIAN HISTORY
W1.7 The Past Powering the Future at Parkville College
Ralph Jackman, Parkville College
LEVELS 7–10 | GENERAL
11.10 am–11.50 am MORNING TEA
12.00 pm–12.50 pm SESSION 2: Please choose one workshop from this session.
W2.1 Whoosh! Drama Techniques for Comprehending Historical Sources and Events
Dr Katrina Burge, The University of Melbourne
GENERAL
W2.2 The Science of Learning and History
Ashley Keith Pratt, Melbourne Girls Grammar, and James Sach, Goulburn Valley Grammar School
GENERAL
W2.3 Rights and Freedoms: Weaving Australian Experiences with the World
Kara Taylor, Irymple Secondary College
LEVELS 9–10 | BYOD
W2.4 Ready, Player One! Videogames in the History Classroom
Kate Ficai, Jessica Kemp and Vincent Trundle, ACMI
LEVELS 7 – 10 General
W2.5 1914–1918, 1919 and COVID-19: Counting Human Costs
Dr Rosalie Triolo, Faculty of Education, Monash University
LEVELS 9–10 | BYOD
W2.6 Exploring American Revolutionary Consequences through Its Contradictions
Gordon Brown, The University High School
VCE REVOLUTIONS: AMERICA
W2.7 Teacher Learning and History Skills
Michael Spurr, Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority
1.00 pm–1.50 pm KEYNOTE SESSION
Imperial Power Dialogues in Melbourne’s Streets
Dr Monique Webber, The University of Melbourne
1.50 pm–2.35 pm NETWORKING LUNCH
2.35 pm–2.50 pm EXHIBITOR PASSPORT PRIZE DRAWS
2.50 pm–3.10 pm VCAA Update and Frequently Asked Questions
Gerry Martin, Curriculum Manager (History and Civics), VCAA
This session will provide the latest updates relating to the VCAA VCE History Study Design and the Victorian Curriculum History F–10. There will be an opportunity for questions and answers.
3.20 pm–4.10 pm SESSION 3: Please choose one workshop from this session.
W3.1 Whose History? Challenging Dominant Narratives
Carlie Walker, National Museum of Australia
LEVELS 7–10 | VCE AUSTRALIAN HISTORY | BYOD
W3.2 Identify and Interpret Primary and Secondary Sources
Associate Professor Adrian Jones OAM, La Trobe University
GENERAL | BYOD
W3.3 Trauma and Drama Surround the Long Tan Cross
Billy Penfold, Student Educational Adventures
LEVELS 9–12
W3.4 Afghanistan: A Rise and Fall of Ideologies
Aaron Carassiti, Mentone Grammar
VCE TWENTIETH CENTURY HISTORY | MODERN HISTORY
W3.5 Using Australian Resources for Teaching the New Compulsory Holocaust Education Curriculum
Natalie Baker, Parkdale Secondary College
LEVELS 9–10 | BYOD
W3.6 Patterns of Immigration 1965–2000
Emeritus Professor Richard Broome AM, La Trobe University
VCE AUSTRALIAN HISTORY
W3.7 World War I: Using the 100 Stories Resource Kit in the History Classroom
Dr Laura James, Haileybury College, and Dr Rebecca Wheatley, Australian National University
LEVELS 9–10
4.15 pm–5.30 pm NETWORKING DRINKS



DAY TWO – Thursday 29 July

TIME SESSION
8.45 am–9.40 am REGISTRATION
9.45 am–10.05 am WELCOME AND HOUSEKEEPING
10.15 am–11.05 am SESSION 1: Please choose one workshop from this session.
T1.1 Madame Déficit: Marie Antoinette and the Causes of the French Revolution
Dr Darius von Güttner, The University of Melbourne
VCE REVOLUTIONS: FRANCE
T1.2 Walk the Talk: Practical Strategies for Implementing Developmental Thinking
Ben Lawless, Matilda Education
PUBLISHER SESSION | GENERAL | BYOD
T1.3 Google Workspace for Education: Google Classroom and Slides
Jessica Curtis, St Mary MacKillop College, Swan Hill
LEVELS 7–10 | GENERAL | BYOD
T1.4 Apartheid in South Africa
Stephen White, Oxley Christian College
VCE TWENTIETH CENTURY HISTORY | VCE MODERN HISTORY
T1.5 Kinesthetic History!
Joseph Mayus, Narre Warren South P–12 College
LEVELS 7–10 | GENERAL
T1.6 Writing Like a Historian
Ian Lyell, Camberwell Girls Grammar School
VCE REVOLUTIONS
T1.7 Student Agency and Selecting Your Angle
Tom Hopwood, Lalor Secondary College
VCE
11.10 am–11.50 am MORNING TEA
12.00 pm–12.50 pm SESSION 2: Please choose one workshop from this session.
T2.1 Digital Object-based Learning from School to University
Dr Monique Webber, The University of Melbourne
GENERAL | BYOD
T2.2 History as Another Language
Jessica Bishop, Adam Given and Alexis Watson, Norwood Secondary College
GENERAL | BYOD
T2.3 Women in the French Revolution: Their Words, Art, Symbolism and Activity
Adrian Puckering, Ilim College
VCE REVOLUTIONS: FRANCE | BYOD
T2.4 Handling History: Activities That Promote Active Learning
Hermione Higgins and Sarah Van de Wouw, Eureka Centre Ballarat
LEVELS 9–10
T2.5 Preparing for the 2022–2025 Study Design
Ashley Keith Pratt, Melbourne Girls Grammar
Note: This session is a repeat of the session presented at the 2021 HTAV VCE History Conference and Examination Reports.
VCE AUSTRALIAN HISTORY | VCE EMPIRES
T2.6 Retrieval Practice in the History Classroom
Richard Murgatroyd, Bacchus Marsh Grammar
GENERAL
T2.7 Aboriginal Ideas and Practices Managing Land, and Deep Time (1901)
Emeritus Professor Richard Broome AM, La Trobe University
VCE AUSTRALIAN HISTORY
1.00 pm–2.00 pm KEYNOTE PANEL
Helping History Flourish

Gerry Martin, Curriculum Manager (History and Civics), VCAA, Emeritus Professor Peter McPhee AM, The University of Melbourne, and Chair of the History Council of Victoria, Natalie Charles, Principal, Mentone Girls’ Grammar School, and Erin Crook, VCE History Teacher, FCJ College Benalla


2.00 pm–2.40 pm NETWORKING LUNCH
2.45 pm–3.00 pm EXHIBITOR PASSPORT PRIZE DRAWS
3.10 pm–4.00 pm SESSION 3: Please choose one workshop from this session.
T3.1 "Why History Matters". How we increased History numbers at my school
Sophia Marsden-Smith, Williamstown High School
VCE | BYOD
T3.2 Building Confidence with Source Analysis from Year 7 Onwards
Katrina Davey, St Catherine’s School
GENERAL
T3.3 Skills to Save You in the Senior Years!
Meaghan Ryan and Kirk Thomson, St Bede’s College
LEVELS 9–12 | BYOD
T3.4 Ukraine’s Holodomor 1932–1933: Stalin’s ‘Final Solution’
Andrew Pyrcz, Lyndale Secondary College
VCE | GENERAL
T3.5 Teaching Perspectives Using Protest Music
Paul Rossiter, Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak
LEVELS 7–11
T3.6 The History Writing Revolution
Gordon Brown, The University High School
GENERAL | BYOD
T3.7 The Vietnam War Firsthand Workshop
Dr Rebecca Cairns and Dr Kerri Garrard, Deakin University
VCE | LEVELS 9–10
4.10 pm–5.30 pm NETWORKING DRINKS

Events Calendar


Sponsors & partners

  • National History Challenge - Sponsor Logo
  • Education Victoria - Sponsor Logo

We acknowledge Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples as the First Australians and Traditional Custodians of the lands where we live, learn and work. The HTAV Office is located on the lands of the Wurundjeri people of the Kulin Nation. These lands were never ceded. We pay our respect to their ancestors and Elders, past and present.

Please note: Indigenous Australians are advised that the HTAV website may include images or names of people now deceased.