Program

VCE Unit 3 History Conference and Examiner’s Report

Date

Friday, 24 February 2017

Time
9.00 am – 3.30 pm

Venue
Victoria University, Flinders Street Campus, Melbourne


Registrations have now closed.

Prices: (GST inclusive)
HTAV Individual Member (metro): $180
HTAV Individual Member (country): $150*
HTAV Institutional Member (metro): $235
HTAV Institutional Member (country): $185*
Non-HTAV Member: $305

*Country rates apply if the address provided is greater than 50 kms from the Melbourne CBD.

HTAV ABN: 44 005 739 239

Please click on the session title below to view the session description and presenter biography.

Time Session
8.15am - 9.00am Registration
9.00am - 9.10am Welcome and Housekeeping
9.10am- 9.30am Commemorating the Centenary of the Russian Revolution
Historia
9.30am- 9.40am Kallipole/Gallipoli Commemorative Plaque Presentation by the Australian Hellenic Community
Consul General, Ms Christina Simantirakis, Consulate General Office of Greece (Melbourne)
Dr Panayiotis Diamadis, Australian Hellenic Educational Progressive Association NSW
9.45am-10.45am Keynote Presentation: The Virtual Future of History Education
Annabel Astbury, ABC Splash; Ashley Keith Pratt, Copperfield College
10.45am- 11.15am Morning Tea
11.20am- 12.20pm Session 1: Academic Lectures (Please choose ONE lecture from this session)
VCE Australian History
1. The Port Phillip District, 1834–1860

Dr Matthew Richards, Deakin University
VCE Ancient History
2. Rome: From Gaius Octavius to Imperator Caesar Augustus – Revisiting the Roman Revolution

Associate Professor Frederik Vervaet, The University of Melbourne
VCE Revolutions
3. America: The American Revolution – Causes, Actors, Consequences

Dr Claudia Haake, La Trobe University
VCE Revolutions
4. France: The French Revolution

Dr Darius von Güttner, The University of Melbourne
VCE Revolutions
5. Russia: The Causes of the Russian Revolution, As Seen by Participants

Associate Professor Adrian Jones OAM, La Trobe University
VCE Revolutions
6. China: A Lack of Political Heroes

Trevor Sowdon, Education Consultant and Author
12.20pm- 1.15pm Networking Lunch
1.20pm- 2.20pm Session 2: Teacher Workshops (Please choose ONE workshop from this session)
VCE Australian History
1. How to Survive Unit 3 Australian History in Sixty Minutes

Faye Quinn, Sacred Heart College, Kyneton
VCE Ancient History
2. Greece: ‘The Great and Wondrous Deeds Displayed by Hellenes and Barbarians’

Dr Panayiotis Diamadis, St Ignatius’ College Riverview, Sydney
VCE Ancient History
3. Egypt: New Kingdom, New Beginnings

Greg Naylor, The Geelong College
VCE Revolutions
4. America: Unit 3 School-Assessed Coursework Preparation

Lauren Perfect, Haileybury
VCE Revolutions
5. France: Beyond the Books – Bringing the French Revolution to Life!

Katrina Davey, St Catherine’s School
VCE Revolutions
6. Russia: Crisis and Compromise: Creating Utopia?
Elizabeth Morgan, Nossal High School
VCE Revolutions
7. China: Using Media to Teach the Chinese Revolution

Ian Lyell, Camberwell Girls Grammar School
2.30pm- 3.30pm Session 3: Examiner's Reports – 2016 Examinations (Please choose ONE presentation from this session)
1. VCE AUSTRALIAN HISTORY
Nick Hughes, Chief Assessor
2. VCE ANCIENT HISTORY
Jeremy Daly, Deputy Assessor
3. VCE REVOLUTIONS
Diane Wolff, Chief Assessor

Events Calendar


Sponsors & partners

  • National History Challenge - Sponsor Logo
  • Education Victoria - Sponsor Logo
  • Latitude Group Travel
  • The Simpsons Prize - Sponsor Logo
  • Anzac Prize

NOTE: Indigenous Australians are advised that the HTAV website may include images or names of people now deceased.