Program

When: Thursday 25 – Friday 26 July 2019
Where: CQ Functions, 113 Queen St, Melbourne

Registrations are now closed.
We look forward to welcoming the history community to the conference.

Early bird rates apply up to midnight on Friday 12 July.
For the rates for registrations completed after this date – please add $50 to all rates.


The HTAV 2019 Annual Conference, themed Past Tense, Present Tension, will feature an impressive range of workshops, lectures and practical seminars that will provide ideas for engaging classroom strategies, activities and pedagogy to help build on the learning outcomes of students.

Join us on an informative and insightful History journey and share in the unique spirit when the History community comes together.

Confirmation emails with session allocations and full event details will be issued during the week beginning Monday 22 July 2019.

  1. Check out the program.
  2. Log into the HTAV website to unlock your member rate.
  3. Register.


Full program

Session descriptions and presenter biographies:

Streams:

DAY ONE – Thursday 25 July 2019

TIME SESSION
9.00am – 9.45am REGISTRATION
9.50am – 10.10am WELCOME AND HOUSEKEEPING
10.10am – 11.00am KEYNOTE SESSION
Navigating Indigenous-Settler Relations in the Classroom
Associate Professor Kat Ellinghaus, La Trobe University and Dr Sana Nakata, The University
of Melbourne
11.05am – 11.35am MORNING TEA
11.40am – 12.35pm SESSION 1:
Please choose one workshop from this session.
T1.1 How to acknowledge the Personal Tensions of
Teaching Indigenous History

Elisa Litvin, Assumption College
LEVELS 7-10; VCE
T1.2 Vote 1 for Democracy!
Amy Carpenter, Victorian Electoral Commission
LEVELS 9-10
T1.3 The Use and Abuse of History in the Twentieth Century:
Present Tense, Past Tensions

Dr Darius von Güttner, The University of Melbourne
VCE TWENTIETH CENTURY HISTORY; VCE REVOLUTIONS
T1.4 The Past is Tense
Adam Given and Alexis Watson, Norwood Secondary College
LEVELS 7-12; LITERACY
T1.5 Object-Based Learning and Ancient History
Lucy Jongebloed and Ashley Keith Pratt, Melbourne Girls Grammar
VCE ANCIENT HISTORY: EGYPT
T1.6 Sacrifice and Leadership: Extending your Students beyond
the Classroom

Kaye De Petro, HTAV and Louise Riley, Shrine of Remembrance
LEVELS 9-10
12.40pm – 1.35pm SESSION 2:
Please choose one workshop from this session.
T2.1 General Rubric Writing Workshop (Part 1 of 2)
Ben Lawless, Aitken College
GENERAL; BYOD
Note: This is a two-part workshop and continues in Session 3. Participants must choose parts 1 and 2. Places are strictly limited. Workshop is capped at 20.
T2.2 Reconciling the Past with Digital Potential: No Tension
Brady Driscoll and Nick Frigo, Santa Maria College
GENERAL; BYOD
T2.3 Victoria's Environmental History – Transformations
and Turmoil

Alice Barnes, The Sovereign Hill Museums Association
LEVELS 7-12
T2.4 Literacy in History: Preparing Students for VCE
Maxine Runting, Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School
LEVELS 9-10; BYOD; LITERACY
T2.5 Food, Power and Aboriginal People
Emeritus Professor Richard Broome, La Trobe University
VCE AUSTRALIAN HISTORY; LEVELS 7-10
T2.6 Legend, Myth, Identity: Inquiry-Based Learning and Anzac
Elizabeth Allen, Department of Veterans' Affairs
LEVEL 9
T2.7 A Portrait of the Holocaust
Lisa Phillips, Jewish Holocaust Centre
GENERAL
1.40pm – 2.20pm NETWORKING LUNCH
2.25pm – 2.45pm SCHOOL TRAVEL TIPS with LATITUDE GROUP TRAVEL
EXHIBITOR PASSPORT PRIZE DRAWS
2.45pm – 3.05pm Q & A with the VICTORIAN CURRICULUM AND ASSESSMENT AUTHORITY
Gerry Martin, Curriculum Manager History and Civics, VCAA
3.10pm – 4.05pm SESSION 3:
Please choose one workshop from this session.
T3.1 General Rubric Writing Workshop (Part 2 of 2)
Ben Lawless, Aitken College
GENERAL; BYOD
Note: This is a two-part workshop and begins in Session 2. Participants must choose parts 1 and 2. Places are strictly limited. Workshop is capped at 20.
T3.2 When History Teachers and Librarians Unite!
Kate Atkinson, Kerri Jones and Alexis Watson, Norwood Secondary College
GENERAL; BYOD
Please note: This session is cancelled due to insufficient registrations
T3.3 REDS! Teaching McCarthyism and the Red Scare
Stephen White, Oxley Christian College
VCE TWENTIETH CENTURY; BYOD
T3.4 Quality Writing in History: A Road Map
Kate Reichman, Mt Waverley Secondary College
LEVELS 7-10; LITERACY
T3.5 Australian History – From Scientific to Indigenous
Perspectives

Jenny Bowler and Alan Harris, Cultural Infusion
LEVELS 7-10; PUBLISHER SESSION
T3.6 Collecting and Curating: Exciting Inquiry Method Unit
Introductions

Dr Rosalie Triolo, Monash University
LEVELS 9-10; VCE
Note: Whilst this workshop stands independently, it builds on the popular Inquiring That’s Exciting workshop offered at the HTAV Annual Conference 2018.
T3.7 Using Formative Assessment and Collaborative Learning to Improve Student Performance in History
Elizabeth Morgan, Girton Grammar
LEVELS 7-10
4.15pm – 5.30pm

SOCIAL HOUR
The great bonus of attending a conference is the opportunity to connect and chat with your professional community. This is your tribe! Come along to enjoy the relaxed atmosphere of our social hour held in Lanai Rear & Courtyard conveniently located in our conference venue. Catch up with old friends and colleagues, meet new people, harvest good ideas, celebrate achievements during the HTAV Award presentations and join the fun at the Annual Conference Social Hour. Thanks to Prime Super.



DAY TWO – Friday 26 July 2019

TIME SESSION
9.00am – 9.45am REGISTRATION
9.50am – 10.10am WELCOME AND HOUSEKEEPING
10.15am – 11.10am SESSION 1:
Please choose one workshop from this session.
F1.1 Online Sources for teaching the Russian Revolution and the
Soviet Cold War

Professor Mark Edele, The University of Melbourne
VCE REVOLUTIONS: RUSSIA; VCE TWENTIETH CENTURY HISTORY
F1.2 Using Historical Inquiry to foster Historical Thinking
Mary Gillingham, Swinburne Senior Secondary College
VCE ANCIENT HISTORY: EGYPT; LEVELS 7-10
F1.3 World War Two: Testing and Transforming the
Nation
Dr Bart Ziino, Deakin University
VCE AUSTRALIAN HISTORY; LEVELS 9-10; BYOD
F1.4 Ancient Greek and Roman Imperialism Compared
Dr Christopher Gribbin, The University of Melbourne
VCE ANCIENT HISTORY: GREECE AND ROME
F1.5 Differentiation for Inclusion in History: A Practitioner's Toolbox
Dr Catherine Hart, Education Consultant
GENERAL
F1.6 Hands on History: Object Handling and Inquiry
Learning

Marissa Beard and Natalie Maine, National Museum of Australia
LEVELS 7-10; VCE
F1.7 Building Resources with a Developmental Mindset
Ben Lawless, Aitken College
GENERAL; PUBLISHER SESSION
11.15am – 11.45am MORNING TEA
11.50am – 12.45pm SESSION 2:
Please choose one workshop from this session.
F2.1 Easing the Tension in your Classroom: Using Reading Strategies and Stress Relievers to assist Students to manage the Demands of the History Classroom
Elizabeth Morgan, Girton Grammar
GENERAL
F2.2 Literacy and the Big History Project
Ashley Keith Pratt, Melbourne Girls Grammar
LEVELS 7-10; LITERACY; PUBLISHER SESSION
F2.3 Teaching History in a Culturally Diverse Classroom
Bronwyn Cook, Dandenong High School
GENERAL
F2.4 Russian Revolution: Approaches to SAC and Exam Questions
Ian Lyell, Camberwell Girls Grammar School
VCE REVOLUTIONS: RUSSIA
F2.5 Transformations & Conflict: Changing Environments in Port Phillip/Victoria
Bill Lewis, Haileybury
VCE AUSTRALIAN HISTORY
F2.6 Power with Others: Developing your Leadership Skills in and beyond the History/Humanities Department
Dr Catherine Hart, Education Consultant
GENERAL
F2.7 Democracy 101 – Inspiring Young People to be Active
Citizens

MJ Logan, MoAD (Museum of Australian Democracy)
LEVELS 9-10
12.55pm – 1.45pm KEYNOTE SESSION
The Uses of the Past: Teaching History in Troubled Times
Emeritus Professor Peter McPhee AM, The University of Melbourne
1.50pm – 2.30pm NETWORKING LUNCH
2.35pm – 2.50pm LATITUDE GROUP TRAVEL MAJOR PRIZE AND EXHIBITOR PASSPORT PRIZE DRAWS
2.50pm – 3.10pm VCAA Update – VCE History Study Design
Gerry Martin, Curriculum Manager History and Civics, VCAA
3.15pm – 4.10pm SESSION 3:
Please choose one workshop from this session.
F3.1 VCE Revolutions: The Visual History of the French
Revolution: The Impact of Sources in the Classroom

Dr Darius von Güttner, The University of Melbourne
VCE REVOLUTIONS: FRANCE
F3.2 VCE Unit 4 History: Empowering Our ‘Revolutionaries’
for Success
Maddison Schmidt, St Francis Xavier College
VCE REVOLUTIONS; BYOD
F3.3 Teaching Historical Concepts and Skills and Measuring
Progress

Shirly Griffith, Jacaranda
LEVELS 7-10; PUBLISHER SESSION
F3.4 VCE Unit 4 Revolutions China – A Mao For All Seasons
Tom Ryan, Woodleigh School
VCE REVOLUTIONS: CHINA; BYOD
Note: This is a repeat of the popular presentation offered at the HTAV VCE Units 1 & 3 History Conference 2019.
F3.5 Marie Kondo your History Classroom!
Ben Lawless, Aitken College
GENERAL
F3.6 Creating a Culture of (Historical) Thinking: Making Thinking Visible in the History Classroom
Emma Forte, St Leonard's College
GENERAL
F3.7 Graphic Novels in the History Classroom
Gordon Brown, Ilim College of Australia
GENERAL
4.15pm – 5.15pm NETWORKING DRINKS
Finish your day by joining colleagues in Lanai Cocktail Lounge conveniently located in our conference venue.


Sponsors & partners

  • Latitude Group Travel
  • Education Victoria - Sponsor Logo
  • National History Challenge - Sponsor Logo
  • Anzac Prize

NOTE: Indigenous Australians are advised that the HTAV website may include images or names of people now deceased.