Program

The History Teachers' Association of Australia (HTAA) National Conference, Racing Into History, hosted by the HTAV will feature an impressive range of workshops, lectures and practical seminars. With ninety sessions over three jam-packed days, including a range of prominent speakers and educators, the event will offer a comprehensive selection of ideas for effective classroom teaching practice.

The HTAV extends a special welcome to all interstate and international visitors and encourages you to explore Melbourne and all it has to offer whilst you are visiting our city.

Take a look at some highlights in the video below of what you can experience at an HTAV event held at our professional venue, Flemington Racecourse, Melbourne.

REGISTRATIONS FOR THIS EVENT ARE NOW CLOSED!

Confirmation emails with session allocations and full event details will be issued the week beginning Monday, 21 September.

Register early to secure your first preference.

Please click on the session title below to view the session description and presenter biography.

DAY ONE - Tuesday, 29 September

Time Session
8.00am-
9.00am
REGISTRATION
9.00am-
9.05am
WELCOME
Colin Hunter Jr, Wurundjeri Elder
9.05am -
9.45am
OPENING ADDRESSES and HOUSEKEEPING
9.45am-
9.55am
Special performance
Alister McKeich (aka Ali MC)
10.00am-
11.00am
KEYNOTE SESSION
History as a Vocation
Professor Sheila Fitzpatrick, The University of Sydney
11.00am-
11.25am
MORNING TEA (in the exhibition area)
11.30am-
12.30pm
WORKSHOP SESSION 1: (Please choose ONE workshop from this session)
1. Is Anzac Day Significant for Younger People?
Elizabeth Allen and Merrillee Chignell, Department of Veterans’ Affairs; Dr Rosalie Triolo, Monash University
2. Teaching History in the Primary Classroom
Angela Casey and Amanda Paroz, National Museum of Australia
3. Racing into Online Primary Sources
Margaret Fleming, National Archives of Australia
4. The Good Stuff: Finding Resources
Ann Parry, Australian Capital Territory History Teachers’ Association
5. ‘Black Power’: Indigenous/Overseas Origins
Emeritus Professor Richard Broome, La Trobe University
6. Four Steps to Historical Literacy
Dr Denis Mootz, University of New South Wales
7. Ancient History (Greece and Rome)
Andrew Butcher, St Kevin's College, Victoria
8. Teach the Past with Tools of the Future
Daniel Garcia, Australian Football League Players' Association

(BYOD e.g. laptop, iPad or tablet)
9. The Spanish Conquest of the Americas
Phillip O'Brien, Minaret College, Victoria is not available to present the session. Presenter is Elisa Litvin, Assumption College, Kilmore, Victoria

(BYOD e.g. laptop, iPad or tablet)
10. ‘Up Periscope’: Social Media and History Teaching
Nick Frigo, Santa Maria College, Victoria
12.30pm-1.20pm NETWORKING LUNCH (in the exhibition area)
1.30pm-2.30pm WORKSHOP SESSION 2: (Please choose ONE workshop from this session)
1. Contemporary Learning to Empower Students
Sandy Phillips, Department of Education and Training, Victoria
2. Aboriginal History Culture and Country Resources
Pauline Sloane and Stephen Tregonning, Koorie Heritage Trust, Victoria
3. Ancient Egypt
Greg Naylor, The Geelong College, Victoria
4. History is the Name of the Game (Part 1 of 2)
David Albano, St George College, South Australia; Mandi Dimitriadis, Makers Empire, South Australia; Paul Foley, Loreto College, Marryatville, South Australia and President, History Teachers’ Association of South Australia; Elizabeth Heuzenroeder, St Aloysius College, South Australia; Malcolm Massie, Scotch College Adelaide and Vice President of History Teachers' Association of South Australia

(BYOD e.g. laptop, iPad or tablet)
5. Teaching Feudal Japan
Phillip O'Brien, Minaret College, Victoria is not available to present the session. The presenter is Miriam Meehan, Yarra Valley Grammar, Victoria
6. Stories of Multicultural Anzacs
Glen Sunderland, Department of Veterans’ Affairs; Carlie Walker, Australian War Memorial
7. Note: GRASP Assessment: Teaching History, is no longer available and has been replaced with: SCIM-ing through Year 9 History: Historical Inquiry in the Classroom
Bianca Crawford, Hailebury, Victoria.
(BYOD e.g. laptop, iPad or tablet)
8. Knights! Mamluks! Samurai!
Michael ‘Lorenzo’ Warby, Multisensory Education
9. Assessing America
Natalie Shephard, Glenvale School Melton Campus, Victoria
10. The Decline of Angkor and Recent Archaeological Discoveries
James St. Julian, Trinity Grammar School, New South Wales
2.40pm-3.40pm WORKSHOP SESSION 3: (Please choose ONE workshop from this session)
1. Heritage at Your Touch
Jo Clyne, HTAV; Martin Green, National Trust of Australia (Victoria)
2. Fictionalising History for Young Readers (PUBLISHER SESSION)
Goldie Alexander, Errol Broome, Lindy Cameron, Dr Virginia Lowe

PLEASE NOTE THIS SESSION HAS BEEN CANCELLED
3. Engaging Students’ Varied Learning Styles
Nigel Davies, Medieval Education, Victoria
4. History is the Name of the Game (Part 2 of 2)
David Albano, St George College, South Australia; Mandi Dimitriadis, Makers Empire, South Australia; Paul Foley, Loreto College, Marryatville, South Australia and President, History Teachers’ Association of South Australia; Elizabeth Heuzenroeder, St Aloysius College, South Australia; Malcolm Massie, Scotch College Adelaide and Vice President of History Teachers' Association of South Australia

(BYOD e.g. laptop, iPad or tablet)
5. ‘MAD and the Media’
Rachel Towns, St. John's Regional College, Victoria
6. Project-Based Learning and History
Matthew Massey, Moriah College, New South Wales
7. Virtual History, Chance and Spirituality
Dr Paul Cocks, Loyola College, Victoria
8. Google Apps in Your Classroom
Jordan Grant, St Joseph’s College, Echuca, Victoria
(BYOD e.g. laptop, iPad or tablet)
9. Remember, Research, Reflect
Christine Healey, Shrine of Remembrance; Cameron Hocking, Museum Victoria; Emma Reilly, State Library of Victoria
(BYOD e.g. laptop, iPad or tablet)
10. Exploring Human Rights and Freedoms
Dr Annie Pettitt, Australian Human Rights Commission
3.45pm-5.30pm Social Hour including a preview of 'Chinese Anzacs'
Sponsored by the National Capital Educational Tourism Project



DAY TWO - Wednesday, 30 September

Time Session
8.00am-
9.10am
REGISTRATION
9.10am-
9.40am
WELCOME and HOUSEKEEPING
9.45am-
9.55am
Special presentation: Lucy and Percy Pepper
Kade Alexander, Year 12 student
10.00am-
11.00am
KEYNOTE SESSION
History is What We Choose to Remember
Bruce Pascoe, author
11.00am-
11.25am
MORNING TEA (in the exhibition area)
11.30am-
12.30pm
WORKSHOP SESSION 1: (Please choose ONE workshop from this session)
1. Historical Thinking in the Primary Classroom
Mandi Dimitriadis, Makers Empire, South Australia
2. Children Roleplaying School History
Stephanie Rosestone, Sovereign Hill Schools, Victoria
3. Using Video Games to Engage Students in the Study of History
Rabbi Yoel, Doron Yeshivah College, Victoria
4. Alternative Histories: Resisting a Discourse of Deficit
(Sponsored by Latitude Group Travel)

Greg Lehman,
Institute for Koorie Education, Deakin University.
5. An Orthodox Perspective on the Crusades
Dr Panayiotis Diamadis, St Ignatius’ College Riverview, New South Wales
6. Historical Thinking: Empathy and Perspective
Ashley Pratt, Gilson College, Victoria; Vanessa Pratt, Strathmore Secondary College, Victoria
7. Thirty Ideas in Sixty Minutes
Christian Machar, Brighton Grammar School, Victoria
8. The New Islamic Museum of Australia
Dr Eeqbal Hassim, Islamic Museum of Australia
9. Early Soviet Poster Art
Dr Adrian Jones OAM and Dr Dymtro Ostapenko, La Trobe University
10. Premier's Spirit of Anzac Prize
Jo Clyne, HTAV
PLEASE NOTE THIS SESSION HAS BEEN CANCELLED
12.30pm-
1.20pm
NETWORKING LUNCH (in the exhibition area)
1.30pm-
2.30pm
WORKSHOP SESSION 2: (Please choose ONE workshop from this session)
1. Living in The Good Old Days (PUBLISHER SESSION)
Doug Bradby, Gold Museum Ballarat; Marion Littlejohn, Sovereign Hill Museums
2. Touching History: Artefacts and Reproductions
Nick Frigo, Santa Maria College, Victoria
3. Twentieth Century History 1945–2000
Faye Quinn, Caulfield Grammar School (Wheelers Hill), Victoria
4. Treason: History with an iBook (PUBLISHER SESSION)
Brian Walters QC, author, former president of Liberty Victoria

PLEASE NOTE THIS SESSION HAS BEEN CANCELLED
5. Four Pictures: A History Mystery
Dr Elizabeth Suda, Melbourne Museum
6. What’s for Starters?
Ingrid Purnell, HTAV
7. Veterans Stories and Great War Memories
Merrillee Chignell, Department of Veterans’ Affairs
8. ‘Remembrance-as-Learning’: Teaching Difficult Legacies
Dr Adrian Jones OAM, La Trobe University; Matilda Keynes, PhD Candidate, La Trobe University and HTAV
9. Holocaust Denial and Holocaust Inversion
Emily Holds and Daryl McCann, Pembroke School, South Australia
10. Teaching Archaeology and Ancient Australia
Alethea Kinsela, La Trobe University
2.40pm-
3.40pm
WORKSHOP SESSION 3: (Please choose ONE workshop from this session)
1. Linking Literacy and Critical Thinking
Maree Whiteley, Association of Independent of Schools Western Australia and History Teachers’ Association of Western Australia

(BYOD e.g. laptop, iPad or tablet)
2. Remembrance
Judith Rapke, Courage to Care (Vic.) Inc.; Nicole Scott, Alkira Secondary College, Victoria
​PLEASE NOTE THIS SESSION HAS BEEN CANCELLED
3. New Kingdom Egypt: Brave New World
Michael Hayes, Domremy College, Five Dock, New South Wales is not available to present the session. The presenter is Elizabeth Swan, Lyndale Secondary College. Please note the change in session description also.
4. #histedchatting: Why it Matters
Jan Molloy, Immigration Museum

(BYOD e.g. laptop, iPad or tablet)
5. The Chinese Question
Marion Littlejohn, Sovereign Hill Museums
6. The Boys of Barambah
Sally Lawrence, Cherbourg Ration Shed Museum, Queensland
7. Honour and Shame in Republican Rome
Dr Frederik Vervaet, The University of Melbourne
8. Using the Victorian Aboriginal Honour Roll in the History Curriculum
Jill Barnard and Lyn Scott, Education Consultants

(BYOD e.g. laptop, iPad or tablet)
PLEASE NOTE THIS SESSION HAS BEEN CANCELLED
9. Black Death – The Lighter Side
Mark Riggs, Maffra Secondary College, Victoria
10. Holocaust Education and Scholarship Opportunities
Duane Galle, Banora Point High School, New South Wales
7.00pm CONFERENCE DINNER
Guest speaker: The Honourable John Cain MP, Premier of Victoria 1982–1990; and Jo Clyne, magician, at Masani Restaurant, Carlton, $105 per person (includes three-course dinner and drinks upon arrival). Please click
here for more detail on the conference dinner. The Conference Dinner is kindly sponsored by Federation University Australia.

DAY 3 - THURSDAY, 1 OCTOBER

Time Session
8.00am-
9.10am
REGISTRATION
9.10am-
9.40am
WELCOME and HOUSEKEEPING
9.45am-
9.55am
Documentary and the Historical Research Process
Jo Clyne, HTAV
10.00am-
11.00am
KEYNOTE SESSION
Why Should Historical Thinking Matter to Students?
Dr Stéphane Lévesque, University of Ottawa, Canada
11.00am-
11.25am
MORNING TEA (in the exhibition area)
11.30am-
12.30pm
WORKSHOP SESSION 1: (Please choose ONE workshop from this session)
1. Australian Colonisation Investigation
Nick Adeney and Anju Kurvilla, St Michael's Grammar School, Victoria

2. Inter@ct: Bringing History to Life (PUBLISHER SESSION)
Karen Green and Amanda McCallum, Inter@ct Schools (BYOD e.g. laptop, iPad or tablet). PLEASE NOTE THIS SESSION HAS BEEN CANCELLED

3. Partnering an Historian in Residence
Jo Cowan, St Mary's Primary School, Dandenong, Victoria
4. Online Australian History Mysteries (PUBLISHER SESSION)
Tim Gurry OAM, Ryebuck Media and National Museum of Australia

(BYOD e.g. laptop, iPad or tablet)
5. Ancient History (Egypt and Rome)
Samantha Jensen, Loreto Mandeville Hall Toorak, Victoria
6. Writing More Impressive History Responses
Laura Fazzalari, St Patrick's College, Victoria
7. History and ‘Sustainability’ Opportunities
Dr Rosalie Triolo, Monash University
8. How to Manage a Faculty in an Era of Change
Cheryl Paul, Hoppers Crossing Secondary College, Victoria
9. Global Empires of the Early Modern Era
Elisa Litvin, Assumption College Kilmore, Victoria

(BYOD e.g. laptop, iPad or tablet)
10. Old Boys: The Great War
Dr Di McDonald, Trinity Grammar, Victoria
12.30pm-
1.20pm
NETWORKING LUNCH (in the exhibition area)
1.30pm-
2.30pm
WORKSHOP SESSION 2: (Please choose ONE workshop from this session)
1. My Name is Lizzie Flynn (PUBLISHER SESSION)
Claire Saxby
PLEASE NOTE THIS SESSION HAS BEEN CANCELLED
2. Teaching History Through Literature
Heather Lewis, Education Consultant
3. Teachers as Resource Writers
Maree Whiteley, Association of Independent of Schools Western Australia and History Teachers’ Association of Western Australia

(BYOD e.g. laptop, iPad or tablet)
4. Where and How Explorers Explored
Maggie Catterall, St Monica’s Primary School Footscray, Victoria
5. Teaching the Russian Revolution
Elizabeth Morgan, Nossal High School, Victoria
6. Formative Assessment and Feedback
Elizabeth Swan, Lyndale Secondary College, Victoria
(BYOD e.g. laptop, iPad or tablet)
7. Australian History: Transformations
Faye Quinn, Caulfield Grammar School (Wheelers Hill), Victoria
8. Putting a Face on the Past
Krysia Kitch, National Portrait Gallery
9. From ‘Schindler’ to 'Shoah'
Sue Hampel OAM, Monash University; Lisa Phillips, Jewish Holocaust Centre
10. Europe and the Revolution in France
Dr Darius von Güttner, The University of Melbourne
2.40pm-
3.40pm
WORKSHOP SESSION 3: (Please choose ONE workshop from this session)
1. Fact or Fiction? Using Novels to Teach History
Jessica Gorlin, The Museum of Australian Democracy at Eureka (M.A.D.E)
2. Engaging Primary Students in History
Bronwyne Van Leeuwen, Kerang Christian College, Victoria
3. Banjo Paterson and the Gallops (PUBLISHER SESSION)
Allan Drummond, Green Barrow Publishing

PLEASE NOTE THIS SESSION HAS BEEN CANCELLED
4. ‘The Mantle of the Expert’ Community Expo
Julie Nield, Wattle Park Primary School, Victoria

PLEASE NOTE THIS SESSION HAS BEEN CANCELLED
5. Switching onto China
Chris Gates, Ivanhoe Girls Grammar, Victoria
6. Indigenous Perspectives: Discovery Through Dialogue
Angela Casey and Amanda Paroz, National Museum of Australia
7. Teaching The Enlightenment
Dr Michael Adcock, Melbourne Grammar School, Victoria
8. The French and Indian War, A Distant Conflict?
Andrew Doyle, Vermont Secondary College, Victoria
9. Chinese Anzacs
Jo Clyne, HTAV
10. Making Historical Skills and Concepts Explicit
Katrina Davey, Shelford Girls' Grammar, Victoria

Sponsors & partners

  • Education Victoria - Sponsor Logo
  • Latitude Group Travel
  • National History Challenge - Sponsor Logo
  • Anzac Prize
  • The Simpsons Prize - Sponsor Logo

NOTE: Indigenous Australians are advised that the HTAV website may include images or names of people now deceased.