Program



When: Thursday 26 – Friday 27 July 2018
Where: CQ Functions, 113 Queen St, Melbourne

The HTAV 2018 Annual Conference, themed Connections Through History, will feature an impressive range of workshops, lectures and practical seminars that will provide ideas for engaging classroom strategies, activities and pedagogy to help build on the learning outcomes of students.

With at least fifty sessions by experienced presenters across two days, this flagship professional learning event is not to be missed. Join us on an informative and insightful history journey and share in the unique spirit when the history community comes together.

Registrations close Thursday 19 July 2018.

Confirmation emails with session allocations and full event details will be issued during the week beginning Monday 23 July 2018.


Download the full program


Session descriptions and presenter biographies:


Stream options:



DAY ONE – Thursday 26 July 2017

TIME SESSION
8.30am – 9.45am VCE HISTORY REVIEW - FOCUS GROUP BREAKFAST
Gerry Martin, Curriculum Manager History and Civics

Please Note: If you are attending both conference days, please only register for ONE focus group breakfast. Places are strictly limited and open to the first 15 registrations. Breakfast will be provided.
9.00am – 10.00am REGISTRATION
10.00am – 10.25am OPENING ADDRESS AND HOUSEKEEPING
Immersive History – School History Tours: Latitude Group Travel and Major Prize Winner Jennifer Casey, St Patrick’s College, Ballarat
10.30am – 11.20am SESSION 1: Please choose one workshop from this session
T1.1 Using Formative Assessment and Collaborative
Learning to Improve Student Performance in History

Elizabeth Morgan, Girton Grammar School

LEVELS: 7 and 8, 9 and 10, VCE Units 1 and 2
T1.2 Using a Historic Site to Connect with History
and Democracy
Fiona Bowen, Museum of Australian Democracy (MoAD)

LEVELS: 7 and 8
T1.3 Learning Adventures 2.0 – Upgraded and Gamified!
Ben Lawless, Aitken College

LEVELS: 7 and 8, 9 and 10
T1.4 The Warp and the Weft: Weaving History and the
Capabilities into a Combined Curriculum
Georgia Goud and Tessa Hildebrand-Burke, State Library Victoria

LEVELS: 7 and 8, 9 and 10
T1.5 Effective Use of Multiple-Choice
Ann Guns, Monash University

LEVELS: 7 and 8, 9 and 10
T1.6 Educational Tours: From Dream to Reality
Lucy Gibbs and Joel Klemke, Victory Lutheran College

LEVELS: 9 and 10, VCE
T1.7 Whose Side Are We on Again?
Marlo L Newton, Literally

VCE UNIT 2: TWENTIETH CENTURY HISTORY
T1.8 Ancient Egypt – The Rise and Fall of Kingship from the Early Dynastic to First Intermediate Period
Jessica Di Benedetto, Rowville Secondary College

VCE UNIT 2: ANCIENT HISTORY – EGYPT
11.25am – 11.50am MORNING TEA
11.55am – 12.45pm SESSION 2: Please choose one workshop from this session
T2.1 Teaching History with BreakoutEdu
Nick Adeney, St Michael’s Grammar School

GENERAL
T2.2 Mongol Expansion ‘Because I Khan’ – Genghis Khan:
Hero or Villain? Saint or Sinner? Friend or Foe?

Renee Kwijas, Balcombe Grammar School

LEVELS: 7 and 8
T2.3 The Making of the Modern World
Gerard Alford, itc publications

LEVELS: 9 and 10
T2.4 Inquiring That's Exciting
Dr Rosalie Triolo, Monash University

GENERAL
T2.5 Contested Histories
Alice Barnes, The Sovereign Hill Museums Association

LEVELS: 9 and 10
T2.6 Medieval History with Kryal Castle
Elise Arnold, Kryal Castle

LEVELS: 7 and 8, 9 and 10
T2.7 Owls, Snakes and Sandal-Straps: Understanding
Egyptian Hieroglyphs and the Rosetta Stone

Dr Andrew Connor, Monash University

LEVELS: 7 and 8, VCE ENRICHMENT, VCE Ancient History: Egypt
T2.8 Global Empires Unit 2: Empires at Work
Lucy Jongebloed and Ashley Keith Pratt, Melbourne Girls Grammar School

VCE UNIT 2: GLOBAL EMPIRES
12.50pm – 1.40pm
KEYNOTE SESSION

History and Now

Professor the Hon. Bob Carr, former Premier of NSW and Director of Australia-China Relations Institute, University of Technology, Sydney
1.40pm – 2.20pm NETWORKING LUNCH
2.25pm – 2.35pm EXHIBITOR PASSPORT PRIZE DRAWS
2.40pm – 2.55pm VICTORIAN CURRICULUM F–10
Gerry Martin, Curriculum Manager History and Civics, VCAA
3.00pm – 3.50pm SESSION 3: Please choose one workshop from this session
T3.1 History and Second Language Learners
Daniel Lee, CIS Russia International School

LEVELS: 7 and 8, 9 and 10, VCE
T3.2 Presentation Skills for School Leaders
Dr Deb Hull, HTAV

CURRENT AND FUTURE CURRICULUM LEADERS/HEADS OF FACULTY
T3.3 Historical Thinking Made Visible
Nick Frigo, Santa Maria College

LEVELS: 7 and 8, 9 and 10, VCE
T3.4 Seeking Asylum in Australia
Dr Jo Clyne, HTAV and Rebecca Reale, Asylum Seeker Resource Centre

LEVELS: 9 and 10, VCE
T3.5 Japan in the Twentieth Century
Phillip O'Brien, McKinnon Secondary College

LEVELS: 9 and 10
T3.6 ANZACs and Local History
David Finlayson, Diamond Valley College

LEVELS: 9 and 10
T3.7 Pirates: Empire Builders, Empire Breakers
Raquel Fenby, Suzanne Cory High School

VCE UNIT 2: GLOBAL EMPIRES
T3.8 It’s Not What You Do but the Way That You Do It
Natalie Shephard, Glenvale School

VCE UNIT 2: TWENTIETH CENTURY HISTORY
4.00pm – 5.00pm SOCIAL HOUR
Be part of the warmth, humour and generosity that happens when
history teachers gather en masse. Come along to enjoy the glorious
city views and relaxed atmosphere at Blue Diamond Bar conveniently
located on Level 15 of our conference venue. Catch up with old friends
and colleagues, meet new people, harvest good ideas, celebrate achievements during the HTAV Award presentations and join the fun
at the Annual Conference Social Hour.



DAY TWO – Friday 27 July 2017

TIME SESSION
8.30am – 9.45am

VCE HISTORY REVIEW FOCUS GROUP BREAKFAST
Gerry Martin, Curriculum Manager History and Civics, VCAA

Please Note: If you are attending both conference days, please only register for ONE focus group breakfast. Places are strictly limited and open to the first 15 registrations. Breakfast will be provided.

9.00am – 10.00am REGISTRATION
10.00am – 10.25am OPENING ADDRESS AND HOUSEKEEPING
10.30am – 11.20am SESSION 1: Please choose one workshop from this session
F1.1 Embedding Literacy Strategies in History
Stephania Johnson-Turner and Alexis Watson, Norwood Secondary College

LEVELS: 9 and 10
F1.2 Concept-Based Learning in History
Ashley Keith Pratt, Melbourne Girls Grammar School and Ilja van Weringh, Wesley College

GENERAL
F1.3 Creating Exam-Ready Document Analyses and How to
Approach Them

Sam Cavnoudias, Haileybury

VCE REVOLUTIONS
F1.4 Using Games in the History Classroom
Clare Rafferty and Jessica Robinson, Ringwood Secondary College

LEVELS: 7 and 8, 9 and 10
F1.5 A House Divided: WWI and Conscription
Bill Lewis, Haileybury

LEVELS: 9 and 10, VCE UNIT 4: AUSTRALIAN HISTORY
F1.6 Unit 4 Russia: Getting Your Students Through a Revolution
Maddison Schmidt, St Francis Xavier College

VCE UNIT 4: REVOLUTIONS – RUSSIA
F1.7 The Journey so Far; Strategies and Resources for Teachers
Samantha Jensen, Loreto Mandeville Hall Toorak

VCE UNIT 4: ANCIENT HISTORY – EGYPT
F1.8 Approaching America
Natalie Shephard, Glenvale School

VCE UNIT 4: REVOLUTIONS – AMERICA
11.25am – 11.50am MORNING TEA
11.55am – 12.45pm SESSION 2: Please choose one workshop from this session
F2.1 Using Formative Assessment and Collaborative Learning
to Improve Student Writing in ‘Revolutions’

Elizabeth Morgan, Girton Grammar School

VCE UNIT 4: REVOLUTIONS
F2.2 The Mongols, the Silk Road and European Travellers
Dr Andrea Di Castro, MacKillop College, Werribee

LEVELS: 7 and 8
F2.3 Evidence and Data for Leaders
Ben Lawless, Aitken College

CURRENT AND FUTURE CURRICULUM LEADERS/HEADS OF FACULTY
F2.4 History Excursions: Making Life Easier
Jennifer Casey, St Patrick's College Ballarat

GENERAL
F2.5 'Billibellari’s Different Courage’
Emeritus Professor Richard Broome, La Trobe University

VCE UNIT 3: AUSTRALIAN HISTORY, ENRICHMENT SESSION
F2.6 Like Mao Reaching the Great Wall – Heroes Overcome:
Strategies and Ideas for Teaching the Chinese Revolution

Tom Ryan, Woodleigh School

VCE UNIT 4: REVOLUTIONS – CHINA
F2.7 The French Revolution
Emeritus Professor Peter McPhee AM, The University of Melbourne

VCE UNIT 4: REVOLUTIONS – FRANCE, ENRICHMENT SESSION
F2.8 New to Teaching VCE Unit 4 Ancient Greece?
Eric Ryan, Methodist Ladies’ College

VCE UNIT 4: ANCIENT HISTORY – GREECE
12.50pm – 1.40pm
KEYNOTE SESSION

History, Fiction and Truth-telling

Tom Griffiths AO, William Keith Hancock Professor of History and Director, Centre for Environmental History, Australian National University
1.40pm – 2.20pm NETWORKING LUNCH
2.25pm – 2.35pm LATITUDE GROUP TRAVEL MAJOR PRIZE AND EXHIBITOR PASSPORT PRIZE DRAWS
2.40pm – 2.55pm VCE HISTORY
Gerry Martin, Curriculum Manager History and Civics, VCAA
3.00pm – 3.50pm SESSION 3: Please choose one workshop from this session
F3.1 Big History
Ashley Wood, St Leonard's College

LEVELS: 9 and 10
F3.2 Key Literacy Skills for Exams (VCE)
Kate Williams, St Helena Secondary College

VCE LITERACY
F3.3 Teaching for Reconciliation
Kirsty Gater, Xavier College

LEVELS: 7 and 8, 9 and 10
F3.4 Whispers in the Landscape
Dr Michael Adcock, Melbourne Grammar School

VCE UNIT 4: AUSTRALIAN HISTORY
F3.5 Beyond the Books: Bringing the French Revolution
to Life!
Katrina Davey, St Catherine's School

VCE UNIT 4: REVOLUTIONS – FRANCE
F3.6 Revolution in Russia
Dr Darius von Güttner, Goulburn Valley Grammar School/The University of Melbourne

VCE UNIT 4: REVOLUTIONS – RUSSIA
F3.7 Evaluating the Gracchi: Revolutionary Ratbags or
Champions of the People?

Nick Freeman, Bendigo Senior Secondary College

VCE UNIT 4: ANCIENT HISTORY – ROME



Click below to download the full program.

Events Calendar


Sponsors & partners

  • Anzac Prize
  • Education Victoria - Sponsor Logo
  • Latitude Group Travel
  • National History Challenge - Sponsor Logo

NOTE: Indigenous Australians are advised that the HTAV website may include images or names of people now deceased.