Program

The HTAV 2017 Annual Conference, themed Critical and Creative History, will feature an impressive range of workshops, lectures and practical seminars. With more than fifty sessions on offer across two days, this professional learning event is not to be missed. The conference will include two keynote presentations for reflection and to challenge thinking and a variety of sessions providing engaging classroom strategies, activities and pedagogy to build on the learning outcomes of students. There will also be a range of exhibitors showcasing their products and services.

Attendees will have the chance to win the following fabulous prizes:

  • Grand prize: $20,000 off your school history trip anywhere in the world on a unique and custom-designed tour, courtesy of Latitude Group Travel.
  • A $50 gift voucher courtesy of the Museum of Australian Democracy at Eureka (M.A.D.E.).
  • Passes to tours and exhibitions courtesy of the National Trust of Australia (Victoria).
  • A $50 gift voucher courtesy of the History Teachers’ Association of Victoria (HTAV).
  • Plus much more!

Registrations have now closed. Should you have any queries, please contact HTAV on 03 9417 3422 or via email at events@htav.asn.au.

Confirmation emails with session allocations and full event details will be issued the week beginning Monday, 17 July 2017.

Please click on the session title below to view the session description and presenter biography.

Sessions that are hands-on are labelled with the following symbol:

Sessions that require participants to bring a wireless-enabled device (e.g. laptop, iPad or tablet) are labelled with the following symbol:

DAY ONE – Thursday, 20 July 2017

Time Session
8.00am–
9.00am
REGISTRATION
9.00am–
9.30am
OPENING ADDRESS & HOUSEKEEPING
9.30am–
10.30am
KEYNOTE SESSION
Panel Presentation – Topic: Is the Australian Education System Failing Teachers and Students?
Associate Professor Gery Karantzas, Deakin University
Julie Podbury, President, Victorian Branch, Australian Principals Federation (2015–2019) and
Agata Kula, Secondary Teacher, The Department of Education and Training
10.30am–
10.50am
Making the Critical and Creative Thinking Curriculum Explicit– Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority (VCAA) Presentation
Sharon Foster Victorian Curriculum Manager F–10, VCAA
10.50am–
11.00am
Presentation: Major Sponsor Latitude Group Travel and Major Prize Winner Kara Taylor
11.00am–
11.25am
MORNING TEA (in the exhibition area)
11.30am–
12.30pm
WORKSHOP SESSION 1: Please choose one workshop from this session.
01. Teaching History in the Post-Truth World
Dr Darius von Güttner, The University of Melbourne
02. Taking Action: Students as Global Citizens
Maree Whiteley, Association of Independent Schools Western Australia (AISWA), HTAWA Vice-President
03. Global Empires: Colonial America
Lucy Jongebloed and Ashley Keith Pratt, Melbourne Girls Grammar School
04. Creating Learning Adventures
Ben Lawless, Aitken College
05. First Steps
Christian Machar and Frances Walker, Brighton Grammar School
06. Free Speech and Political Cartoons
Stephanie Smith, Museum of Australian Democracy (MoAD), Old Parliament House
07. History and G-Suite: A Twenty-First Century Pedagogy
Nick Frigo, Santa Maria College
08. Selective Histories: Sifting and Sorting Truths
Amy McKernan, University of Melbourne; Jan Molloy, Immigration Museum;
Dr Liz Suda, Museums Victoria
12.30pm–
1.20pm
NETWORKING LUNCH (in the exhibition area)
1.30pm–
2.30pm
WORKSHOP SESSION 2: Please choose one workshop from this session.
01. Writing and Publishing Local History
Dr Rosalie Triolo, Monash University
02. Tips for Teaching About Rights and Freedoms
Rabbi Yoel Doron, Yeshivah College
03. 250-Day Journey to Terra Pentorum
Please note: Session has been cancelled due to insufficient registrations.
Nick Adeney and Daniel Zito, St Michael's Grammar School
04. Looking at Literacy
Alexis Watson, Norwood Secondary College
05. Hiroshima...Australia? Testing the Atomic Bomb
Dr Jo Clyne, History Teachers' Association of Victoria; J. D. Mittmann, Burrinja Cultural Centre
06. History and the Arts
Josh Lloyd, Federation University Australia; Dr Mary-Rose McLaren, Victoria University
07. Zooming Ahead with History Teaching
Natalie Shephard, Glenvale School
08. Leading the Humanities ‘Train’
Vanessa Pratt, Strathmore Secondary College
2.40pm–
3.40pm
WORKSHOP SESSION 3: Please choose one workshop from this session.
01. Using Twitter to Improve Historical Practice
Bianca Crawford, Haileybury; Elisa Litvin, Assumption College; Ashley Keith Pratt, Melbourne Girls Grammar School
02. An Historical Inquiry for the Primary Years
Claire Deery, PhD Student, The University of Melbourne, and Practising Teacher at Debney Meadows Primary School (Flemington)
03. Hollywood in the History Classroom
Emily Wilkinson, Box Hill High School
04. Ancient Australia: ‘Thinking Hands-On!’
Jennifer Casey, St Patrick's College, Ballarat; Elizabeth Marsden and Michaela Willison, Sovereign Hill Museum
05. Creating an Online Study Guide
Kara Taylor, Irymple Secondary College
06. Bringing History to Life: Artefacts, Primary Sources and Roleplay in History Education
Dr David Waldron, Federation University
07. Great Online Resources for Australian History (PUBLISHER SESSION)
Tim Gurry OAM, Ryebuck Media and National Museum of Australia
08. Engaging Activities Ready for Implementation
Hannah Maslin, Nunawading Christian College
3.45pm–5.30pm SOCIAL HOUR
Time to catch up with friends and colleagues. The Social Hour includes the HTAV Awards presentations. HTAV would like to thank La Trobe University and the National Capital Educational Tourism Project for kindly sponsoring the Social Hour.



DAY TWO – Friday, 21 July 2017

Time Session
8.00am–
9.00am
REGISTRATION
9.00am–
9.30am
OPENING ADDRESS & HOUSEKEEPING
9.30am–
10.30am
KEYNOTE SESSION
Fake News, True Crimes and Other Stories

Andrew Rule, Associate Editor, Herald Sun
10.30am–
10.50am
VCE History School-Assessed Coursework – Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority (VCAA) Presentation
Gerry Martin, Curriculum Manager (History and Civics), VCAA
10.50am–
11.00am
Presentation: Major Sponsor Latitude Group Travel and Major Prize Winner Kara Taylor
11.00am–
11.25am
MORNING TEA (in the exhibition area)
11.30am–
12.30pm
WORKSHOP SESSION 1: Please choose one workshop from this session.
01. Developmental Assessment and Using Data to Target Instruction
Ben Lawless, Aitken College
02. Cultivating Critical Minds: Online Research Skills for the Post-Truth World
Georgia Goud, Tessa Hildebrand-Burke and Tom Stammers, State Library Victoria
03. The Essence of Kokoda
Josh Lloyd, Federation University Australia
VCE UNIT 4: AUSTRALIAN HISTORY
04. Test of a Nation – Australia and World War II

Bill Lewis, Haileybury
VCE UNIT 4: ANCIENT HISTORY
05. Egypt: A Warrior Pharaoh and the Balance of Power in Syria/Palestine

Dr Janet Davey, Egyptologist, Department of Forensic Medicine, Monash University
VCE UNIT 4: ANCIENT HISTORY
06. Rome: Sulla – An Historical Inquiry Approach

Jasmine Byrne and Raquel Fenby, Suzanne Cory High School
VCE UNIT 4: REVOLUTIONS
07. China: Tackling the Maze Which is Chinese Revolutionary History

Elizabeth Morgan, Nossal High School
VCE UNIT 4: REVOLUTIONS
08. France: French Revolution in the European Context

Dr Darius von Güttner, The University of Melbourne
12.30pm–
1.20pm
NETWORKING LUNCH (in the exhibition area)
1.30pm–
2.30pm
WORKSHOP SESSION 2: Please choose one workshop from this session.
01. History Helpers – Building Skills and Engagement
Kara Baxter, Mentone Grammar; Kamila Bielinski, Salesian College
02. What Happened to Ethelbert?
Please note: Session has been cancelled due to insufficient registrations.
Mark Riggs, Maffra Secondary College
03. Creative Hooks for History
Dr Jo Clyne and Kaye De Petro, History Teachers’ Association of Victoria
04. Stories of the Shoah: Holocaust Literature
Elizabeth Little, Covenant College – Bell Post Hill
VCE UNIT 4: AUSTRALIAN HISTORY
05. Aboriginal Land Rights (Voices for Change), 1965–2000

Emeritus Professor Richard Broome, La Trobe University
VCE UNIT 4: ANCIENT HISTORY
06. Greece: Ideas for New and Experienced Ancient History Teachers

Eric Ryan, Methodist Ladies’ College
VCE UNIT 4: REVOLUTIONS
07. Russia: Approaches to SAC and Exam Questions

Ian Lyell, Camberwell Girls Grammar School
VCE UNIT 4: REVOLUTIONS
08. America: Unit 4 School-Assessed Coursework Preparation

Lauren Perfect, Haileybury
2.40pm–
3.40pm
WORKSHOP SESSION 3: Please choose one workshop from this session.
01. Historical Concepts, Skills, Knowledge, Capabilities
Dr Rosalie Triolo, Monash University
02. Indigenous History: Controversy in the Classroom
Al Fricker, RMIT University
03. Taking Action: Students as Global Citizens
Maree Whiteley, Association of Independent Schools Western Australia (AISWA), HTAWA Vice-President
VCE UNIT 4: ANCIENT HISTORY
04. Egypt: The Amarna Period – Akhenaten, Nefertiti and Chaos

Dr Janet Davey, Egyptologist, Department of Forensic Medicine, Monash University
VCE UNIT 4: ANCIENT HISTORY
05. Rome: Teaching Unit 4, Rome: The Evolution of the Roman Republic (c. 700–146 BCE)

Andrew Butcher, St Kevin’s College
VCE UNIT 4: REVOLUTIONS
06. Russia: Rev'd Up – Perspectives and Interpretations in and on the Russian Revolution

Dr Catherine Hart, Flinders Christian College
VCE UNIT 4: REVOLUTIONS
07. China: Causes and Consequences – With a Twist

Trevor Sowdon, Education Consultant and Author
VCE UNIT 4: REVOLUTIONS
08. France: Artists Respond to the Reign of Terror in France (1793–1794)

Associate Professor Adrian Jones OAM, La Trobe University


You can also download a copy of the program in PDF format below.

Events Calendar


Sponsors & partners

  • National History Challenge - Sponsor Logo
  • Latitude Group Travel
  • Anzac Prize
  • Education Victoria - Sponsor Logo

NOTE: Indigenous Australians are advised that the HTAV website may include images or names of people now deceased.