Program



When: Friday 19 October 2018
Where: CQ Functions, 113 Queen St, Melbourne


The HTAV Primary and Middle Years History Conference features an impressive range of ideas, strategies and options for the busy History teacher.

All historical understanding in the community starts with you. Join other teachers from across Victoria who are also igniting the ‘History’ spark in students and learn from great presenters who want to stoke the fire.

Registrations have now closed. Please contact the HTAV office at events@htav.asn.au or 03 9417 3422 with any queries.

We look forward to welcoming you on the day!


Confirmation emails with session allocations and full event details will be issued during the week beginning Monday 15 October 2018.


The full program will be available for download soon.

TIME SESSION
9.00am –
9.45am
REGISTRATION
9.45am –
10.00am
OPENING ADDRESS AND HOUSEKEEPING
10.00am – 10.10am Immersive History – School History Tours
(HTAV Major Sponsor Latitude Group Travel)
10.15am –
11.05am
SESSION 1: Please choose one workshop from this session
1.1 Creating Interdisciplinary Units guided by Historical
Literacy

Maree Whiteley, Education Consultant: Future focused
Teaching and Learning, Association of Independent
Schools WA (AISWA)

PRIMARY
1.2 Make History Class the BEST!
Stephen White, Oxley Christian College

MIDDLE YEARS, BYOD
1.3 How Can We Best Personalise
Learning for Our Students?

Bev Steer, Carey Baptist Grammar

PRIMARY, MIDDLE YEARS, BYOD
1.4 Developing Relevant Student Discussion
Marcus Parker, St. Joseph’s College

MIDDLE YEARS
1.5 Who's Asking the Questions?
Dr Geraldine Ditchburn, Education Consultant

PRIMARY, MIDDLE YEARS
1.6 Against the Odds: The Victory Over Conscription in
World War One

Martin Bush, The University of Melbourne, Dr Jo Clyne, History Teachers’ Association of Victoria and Madeleine Martiniello, Filmmaker

MIDDLE YEARS, 9-10
1.7 Where the Digital Meets the Visceral
Bridget Hanna and Jan Molloy, Museums Victoria

PRIMARY, MIDDLE YEARS
11.10am –
11.35am
MORNING TEA in the exhibition area
11.40am –
12.30pm
SESSION 2: Please choose one workshop from this session
2.1 Gems, Jewels and Bling: a ‘Gold Rush’ of
Resources

Maree Whiteley, Education Consultant: Future focused Teaching and Learning, Association of Independent Schools WA (AISWA)

PRIMARY
2.2 Unlocking the Potential of ICT in Your
Classroom

Rachel Crellin, Department of Education
and Training

PRIMARY, MIDDLE YEARS, BYOD
2.3 Memorials, Medals and Memories
Elizabeth Allen, Department of Veterans' Affairs

PRIMARY
2.4 A Vote for Historical and Democratic Inquiry
Amy Carpenter, Victorian Electoral Commission

PRIMARY, MIDDLE YEARS
2.5 SBS History Cold Case
Andree Buchanan, Luther College

MIDDLE YEARS, 7-8
2.6 Teaching History in a Multicultural Primary School
Classroom

Claire Deery, The University of Melbourne

PRIMARY
2.7 Dialogue for Change: The Mandela Legacy
Dr Liz Suda, Museums Victoria

MIDDLE YEARS, 9-10
12.35pm –
1.25pm
SESSION 3: Please choose one workshop from this session
3.1 Using Empathy to Teach History
Nick Adeney, St Michael's Grammar School

PRIMARY
3.2 Giving the Storyteller a Digital Dimension
Robin McKean, Computer Science Education Research team, University of Adelaide

PRIMARY, MIDDLE YEARS, BYOD
3.3 Convicts, Colonists and Coins – History Learning
through Performance and Project Based Learning

Roxanne Levett, Moreland Primary School

PRIMARY, MIDDLE YEARS
3.4 Their Stories, Their Words, Our History
Elizabeth Allen, Department of Veterans' Affairs

MIDDLE YEARS, 9-10
3.5 A Visible Exploration of Medieval Europe
Christian Machar and Frances Walker, Brighton Grammar

MIDDLE YEARS, 7-8
3.6 First Australians: The ‘Indigenous’ Priority
Dr Rosalie Triolo, Monash University

MIDDLE YEARS, 9-10
3.7 Stories of Survival from South Sudanese
Refugee Children Living in Australia

Dr Jo Clyne, History Teachers’ Association of Victoria,
Anna Dollard, Kids’ Own Publishing and Dr Mary Tomsic, The University of Melbourne

PRIMARY, MIDDLE YEARS
1.25pm –
2.05pm
NETWORKING LUNCH in the exhibition area
2.10pm –
2.20pm
LATITUDE GROUP TRAVEL MAJOR PRIZE AND EXHIBITOR PASSPORT PRIZE DRAWS
2.25pm –
2.40pm
PRESENTATION: HTAV AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN HISTORY TEACHING
2.40pm –
3.00pm
VCAA ADVISORY SESSION: Using the Victorian Curriculum History to Develop a Targeted Learning Program
Gerry Martin, Curriculum Manager History and Civics, Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority
3.05pm –
4.00pm
SESSION 4: Please choose one workshop from this session
4.1 Presenting Aboriginal Perspectives in History
Alan Harris, Cultural Infusion

MIDDLE YEARS, 7-10
4.2 Promoting Historical Thinking about Taxation and
Welfare Policy During the World Wars

Dr Tracey McAskill, Education Consultant and Reeta Sidhu, Australian Taxation Office

MIDDLE YEARS, 9-10
4.3 Making Collaborative Problem-Solving Games
Ben Lawless, Aitken College

PRIMARY, MIDDLE YEARS
4.4 Amazing Ancient Civilisations
Sarah Cody and Eleanor Haring, Catherine McAuley College

MIDDLE YEARS, 7-8
4.5 Teaching History with ACTF Resources
Janine Kelly, Australian Children’s Television Foundation (ACTF)

PRIMARY, MIDDLE YEARS
4.6 Breaking the Boundaries of Inquiry
Dr Brad McLennan and Dr Karen Peel, University of Southern Queensland

PRIMARY, MIDDLE YEARS
4.7 Old Monuments, New Australians
Grace Terdich, East Preston Islamic College

MIDDLE YEARS, 9-10
4.00pm –
5.30pm
NETWORKING DRINKS FOR CONFERENCE PARTICIPANTS
Blue Diamond Bar, CQ Functions, Level 15
4.30pm –
6.00pm
SPECIAL EVENT:
PRESENTATION OF THE NATIONAL HISTORY CHALLENGE VICTORIAN AWARDS

CQ Functions, Plenary Room

Events Calendar


Sponsors & partners

  • Education Victoria - Sponsor Logo
  • Latitude Group Travel
  • National History Challenge - Sponsor Logo
  • Anzac Prize

NOTE: Indigenous Australians are advised that the HTAV website may include images or names of people now deceased.