Program



Date: Friday, 20 October 2017
Venue: CQ Functions, 113 Queen Street, Melbourne
Time: 8.00 am–3.40 pm


Registrations are now open. Please click here to register.

Registrations close Friday, 13 October 2017.


Confirmation emails with session allocations and full event details will be issued during the week beginning Monday, 16 October 2017.

Please click on the session title below to view the session description and presenter biography.

Sessions that are hands-on are labelled with the following symbol:

Sessions that require participants to bring a wireless-enabled device (e.g. laptop, iPad or tablet) are labelled with the following symbol:

Time Session
8.00am – 9.00am REGISTRATION
9.00am – 9.20am OPENING ADDRESS & HOUSEKEEPING
9.20am – 10.20am KEYNOTE SESSION
Touching the Past: Revitalising Australian History Through Artefact, Narrative and Analysis
Professor Bruce Scates FASSA, Australian National University, Canberra
10.20am – 10.50am MORNING TEA
10.55am – 11.15am Presentation: HTAV Graduate Teacher, Early Career Educator and Primary Teacher Awards
Presentation: Major Sponsor Latitude Group Travel and Major Prize Winner Kara Taylor
11.20am – 12.20pm WORKSHOP SESSION 1: Please choose one workshop from this session.
01. Teaching Democratic Responsibility Through History
Andrew Pearce, Museum of Australian Democracy at Eureka (MADE)
02. Differentiated Instruction – Scaffolding for Success
Gerard Alford, itc Publications
03. Australia and Asia: An Australian Perspective
Peter Hoban and Michaela Willison, Sovereign Hill Education
04. Solving a Very Cold Case
Kaye De Petro, HTAV
05. Gifted is Not a Dirty Word
Myra Karantzas, HTAV
06. Virtual Reality in the Classroom
Ann Guns, Monash University
07. Yingabeal: Teaching Indigenous History and Geography
Dr Jo Clyne, HTAV
12.20pm – 1.15pm NETWORKING LUNCH
1.20pm – 1.30pm LATITUDE GROUP TRAVEL MAJOR PRIZE DRAW AND EXHIBITOR PASSPORT PRIZE DRAWS
1.35pm – 2.35pm WORKSHOP SESSION 2: Please choose one workshop from this session.
01. Vikings! Raiders, Traders, Fearsome Invaders
Stephen White, Oxley Christian College
02. Implementing the Victorian Curriculum Historical Concepts and Skills Strand
Gerry Martin, Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority
03. History Teachers Sweet As – Feudalism Explained
Penelope Valk, Flinders Christian Community College
04. Black Power and the Struggle for Aboriginal Autonomy
Emeritus Professor Richard Broome, La Trobe University
05. Critical Thinking: Historical Objects and Images
Sue Burgess, Shrine of Remembrance; Christine Healey, Incinerator Gallery, Moonee Ponds
06. Writing History – Years 7 to 9
Malcolm Lindner, Pembroke School
07. Marvellous Melbourne and the Royal Historical Society of Victoria (RHSV) (Part 1 of 2)
Dr Rosalie Triolo, Monash University

Please note: This session runs for 2 hours and spans across two workshop sessions.
2.40pm – 3.40pm WORKSHOP SESSION 3: Please choose one workshop from this session.
01. Marvellous Melbourne and the Royal Historical Society of Victoria (RHSV) (Part 2 of 2)
Dr Rosalie Triolo, Monash University

Please note: This session runs for 2 hours and spans across two workshop sessions.
02. Improving Student Agency Through Inquiry
David Howard and Stephanie Murphy, St Michael’s Grammar School
03. Who Has the Power?
Kaye De Petro, HTAV
04. Catering for Diverse Learner Needs
Amanda Bell and Ann Guns, Monash University
05. CSI World War One
Michael McLean, Flinders Christian Community College
06. Making History Games
Ben Lawless, Aitken College
07. Enhancing the Use of Holocaust Survivor Oral Testimony
Elizabeth Little, Covenant College
4.00pm – 5.30pm SPECIAL EVENT: PRESENTATION OF THE NATIONAL HISTORY CHALLENGE VICTORIAN AWARDS CEREMONY


You can also download a copy of the program in PDF format below.

Events Calendar


Sponsors & partners

  • Education Victoria - Sponsor Logo
  • Latitude Group Travel
  • Anzac Prize
  • National History Challenge - Sponsor Logo

NOTE: Indigenous Australians are advised that the HTAV website may include images or names of people now deceased.